Raymond Chandler

Follow
Raymond Chandler

Born

7/23/1888, Chicago

Died

3/26/1959

Birth Name

Raymond Thornton Chandler

Gender

Male
9.5
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
American novelist and screen writer famous for his Phillip Marlowe detective novels of which six were published during his lifetime. A former oil company executive, Chandler didn't have his first published writings until he was in his 40's and his first novel, The Big Sleep, wasn't published until…more

Credits