Raymond Chandler

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/23/1888 , Chicago

Died

3/26/1959

Birth Name

Raymond Thornton Chandler

Gender

Male

Biography:

American novelist and screen writer famous for his Phillip Marlowe detective novels of which six were published during his lifetime. A former oil company executive, Chandler didn't have his first published writings until he was in his 40's and his first novel, The Big Sleep, wasn't published until Chandler was 51. Nevertheless, Chandler brought proof to the old saying "better late than never" and his works are considered classics of the detective fiction genre and influenced hundreds of subsequent authors.