Reba McEntire

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/28/1955 , McAlester, Oklahoma

Birth Name

Reba Nell McEntire

Gender

Female

Biography:

Reba Nell McEntire was born in McAlester, Oklahoma on March 28, 1955. Raised in a family notorious for their barrel racing and rodeo skills, she became interested in music at an early age. She got her big break in 1974 when she performed the Star Spangled Banner at the National Finals Rodeo in Oklahoma. There, she caught the attention of Red Steagall who suggested that she begin a career in Country Music. In 1977 Reba released her first album, and has since become the #1 Best-Selling Female Country Artist. In 1990 she began many new ventures, motherhood and acting. Appearing in the cult classis Tremors was the first step to an acting career that still continues to build. Reba has been married twice. Her failed marriage with Charlie Battles lasted from 1976 until 1987, and she married her band manager Narvel Blackstock in June of 1989. She has one son (with Blackstock), Shelby Steven McEntire Blackstock. Reba is not only known as a Country Superstar and rising actress but as well for her charitable work. Reba has also written two books. The first book entitled "Reba: My Story," was written in 1994. In 1999 she wrote "Comfort from a Country Quilt." In 2001 she starred as Annie Oakley in "Annie Get your Gun" on Broadway. After her short run on broadway Reba starred in the WB hit TV show "Reba" as a southern soccermom, learning to handle life after it comes crashing down around her. More recently she, in collaboration with Dilliard's department store, has started her own clothing line for women. There's no doubt that Reba will continue her amazing career for many years to come.





DISCOGRAPHY:



1978 - Reba McEntire

1979 - Out of a Dream

1980 - Feel the Fire

1981 - Heart to Heart

1982 - Unlimited

1983 - Behind the Scenes

1984 - My Kind of Country

1984 - Just a Little Love

1985 - Have I Got A Deal For You

1986 - What Am I Gonna Do About You

1986 - Whoever's In New England

1987 - Merry Christmas To You

1987 - Greatest Hits

1987 - The Last One To Know

1988 - Reba

1989 - Sweet Sixteen

1990 - Rumor Has It

1991 - For My Broken Heart

1992 - It's Your Call

1993 - Greatest Hits Volume 2

1994 - Read My Mind

1995 - Starting Over

1996 - What If It's You

1998 - If You See Him

1999 - So Good Together

1999 - Secret of Giving: A Christmas Collection

2001 - Greatest Hits Volume III - I'm A Survivor

2003 - Room to Breathe

2005 - Reba #1's

2007 - Reba Duets
More
Less