Red Auerbach

Follow
Red Auerbach

Born

9/20/1917, Brooklyn, New York

Died

10/28/2006

Birth Name

Arnold Auerbach

Gender

Male
10
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Red Auerbach is the architect and mastermind behind one of the most dominant franchises in professional sports history, the Boston Celtics. The cigar-chomping Auerbach wasn't a passive bench coach, but an aggressive, demanding and often volatile mentor who coached 11 Hall of Famers and led Boston to 10…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW