Red Buttons

Follow
Red Buttons

Born

2/5/1919, New York,New York, USA

Died

7/13/2006

Birth Name

Aaron Chwatt

Gender

Male
8.0
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Red Buttons, born Aaron Chwatt on February 5, 1919, in New York City, was a stand-up comedian, successful singer and songwriter and an award-winning actor. His stage name evolved from a many-buttoned uniform he wore as a singing bellhop combined with his bright red hair. A U.S. Marine…more

Credits