Redd Foxx

Follow
Redd Foxx

Born

12/9/1922, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Died

10/11/1991

Birth Name

John Elroy Sanford

Gender

Male
8.9
out of 10
User Rating
35 votes

Biography

EDIT
Redd Foxx is best known as Fred Sanford on the Sanford and Son. He was born John Elroy Sanford in 1922. He started off performing his "Blue Humor" in front of black audiences because his jokes were thought to be too dirty for white audiences. He broke down…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW