Reece Shearsmith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/27/1969 , Hull, Yorkshire, England

Birth Name

Reeson William Shearsmith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Reece, born Reeson William Shearsmith on the 27th August 1969 in the city of Hull, Yorkshire, and later studied at Bretton Hall Drama School in 1984, situated in Wakefield, Leeds, which is now part of the University of Leeds. Here he met Steve Pemberton, Mark Gatiss and Jeremy Dyson who all share the same love for writing and comedy, so together in 1995 they created 'The League Of Gentlemen', which started as a radio production for BBC Radio 4, and was later given a television series by the BBC, which ran for three series from 1999-2002, and later the movie 'The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse' in 2005. Reece has also starred in the following tv shows 'Spaced (2001)', 'Randall and Hopkirk (deceased) (2001)', 'Max and Paddy's Road To Nowhere (2004)', and the movies 'The Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy (2004)', 'Shaun of the Dead (2005)' and 'The Cottage (2008)'.

He currently lives in East Finchley, North London with his wife Jane and their two children Danny and Holly.