Reed Diamond

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/20/1967 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Reed Edward Diamond

Gender

Male

Biography:

Reed was born in Brooklyn and raised in Manhattan. Reed once considered a career on the force. He attended the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. He then went on to study acting at Julliard, as did his Homicide: Life on the Street (HLOTS) co-star, Andre Braugher. Reed was a freshman at Julliard when his future HLOTS co-star Braugher was a senior. They had previously appeared on-stage together for Julliard production of Othello, with Andre as Iago and Reed as a servant.

Reed is divorced from Frederika Kesten, who co-starred with him in HLOTS episode # 48, "Justice, Part Two." She played Janine, the ballistics expert. While filming Homicide, Reed fell in love with Michelle Forbes, better known as Dr. Julianna Cox, also formerly of HLOTS. After Reed and Michelle broke up, he dated Kristin Davis, of Sex and the City. As of 2007, Reed lives in Los Angeles with his wife, actress Marnie McPhail.
More
Less