Reed Howes

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/5/1900 , Washington District of Columbia, USA

Died

8/6/1964

Birth Name

Herman Reed Howes

Gender

Male

Biography:

Reed Howes was an American model and actor who was born in 1900 and died in 1964. Howes was born in Washington DC and served in World War One as a young man. Howes graduated from the University of Utah and later attended Graduate School at Harvard University. In the 1920's Howes begin is modeling career with the Cluett Peabody & Company. He and several other men became known as the Arrow Collar Men for the types of shirts they modeled. Howes began his silent film career in 1923 with the film "The Cyclone Rider." The majority of Howes silent films were produced and directed by Harry Joe Brown and released through the Rayart company. Some of his best known silent movies are "Heroes of the Saddle," "Covered Wagon Days," "Hell Divers" and "The Singing Fool." Howe's final appearance was in the television show "Mr. Ed." He died in the Motion Picture Country Home and Hospital after battling ill-health conditions for several months. He is buried at Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery in San Diego, California.