Reese Witherspoon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/22/1976 , New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Birth Name

Laura Jean Reese Witherspoon

Gender

Female

Biography:

Reese Witherspoon is an Oscar-winning actress from New Orleans, Louisiana, who started her show business career on television when she was a teenager. Born in 1976, Witherspoon began modeling at age six in the Deep South. After graduating high school, she studied at Stanford University for a year, before heading to Los Angeles for a career in acting. Witherspoon's first open casting call as a regular, led to her getting the lead role in the film, The Man in the Moon. Hollywood soon noticed the teenage actor in 1994 after working in S.W.F opposite Stephen Dorff. Her stardom started to rise in the late 90s after performances in Pleasantville, Election and Cruel Intentions, which were three consecutive box-office hits. Witherspoon's work in the two Legally Blonde blockbusters caught the eye of director James Mangold in 2005, who cast the actress to play the wife of singer Johnny Cash in Walk the Line. Her performance earned Witherspoon the Academy Award for Best Actress that year. Since winning the Oscar, Witherspoon continued acting and producing feature films a wide variety of films.



  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less