Reggie Bannister

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/29/1945 , Long Beach, California

Birth Name

Reginald Horace Bannister

Gender

Male

Biography:

Reggie Bannister is known as "The Hardest Working Man in Horror." The actor, producer, screenwriter and musician was born Reginald Horace Bannister on September 29, 1945, in Long Beach, California to an English-American father and an Irish-American mother. In the 1960s, Reggie began working as a musician, and he has composed and performed in the films "Text," "The Quiet Ones" and "Bloody Bloody Bible Camp." He is known for his film work in the 1979 film "Phantasm," the 1988 film "Phantasm II," the 1993 film "Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead" and the 2002 film "Bubba Ho-Tep." As a producer, Reggie has worked on several films, including the 2010 films "The Quiet Ones" and "Carnies" and the 2011 films "Bloody Bloody Bible Camp" and "One for the Road." Reggie worked as part of the special effects crew in the 2007 film "The Final Curtain" and "The Quiet Ones" in 2010. He has appeared on television in the series "L.A. Law" and as the voice of Deus Ex Machina in "Transformers Prime."