Reginald Denny

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/21/1891 , Richmond Surrey England, UK

Died

6/16/1967

Birth Name

Leigh Dugmore Denny

Gender

Biography:

Reginald Denny was a British actor, boxer and pilot. He was born Reginald Dugmore in Richmond in Surrey on 20 November, 1891. He started acting when he was a child. A strong baritone, Denny also toured India with an opera company. He moved to American where he appeared in stage plays and, after 1915, films. Denny was friends with John Barrymore and appeared with him in his 1920 Broadway production of Richard III. Denny had success in both silent films and talkies, with roles in Private Lives, The Little Minister, Anna Karenina, Rebecca, and Batman. He also appeared in television shows like Cavalcade of America, The Red Skelton Show, Playhouse 90, and Batman. Denny served with the Royal Flying Corps during World War I. He was a stunt pilot in the 1920s. He also designed radio controlled model airplanes, which led to the design and manufacture of 15,000 drone planes for the Army in World War II. He died after suffering a stroke on 16 June, 1967, aged 75.