Reginald Owen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/5/1887 , Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Died

11/5/1972

Birth Name

John Reginald Owen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Reginald Owen was born August 5, 1887, in Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England. He made his professional stage debut at 18, after studying at Sir Herbert Tree's Academy of Dramatic Arts. That same year, he made his professional stage debut. During the 1920s, Owen moved to New York, and by 1924 he was appearing on the Broadway stage. After moving to Hollywood in 1928, he was cast in his first film, The Letter (1929). His first big break was playing Dr. Watson in Sherlock Holmes (1932). For the next four decades, he appeared in memorable character roles in movies such as Enchanted April (1935), Random Harvest (1942) and Mrs. Miniver (1942). His most enduring role is that of Ebenezer Scrooge in the 1938 version of A Christmas Carol. In the 1970s and 1980s, Owen also made his mark in several classic Disney films, including Mary Poppins (1964) and Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971). He was married and divorced twice before his final marriage in 1956 to Barbara Haveman; this marriage lasted until his death. He had two children by his first marriage. Reginald Owen died of a heart attack in Boise, Idaho on November 5, 1972.