Renee O'Connor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/15/1971 , Katy, Texas (suburb of Houston)

Birth Name

Evelyn Reneé O'Connor

Gender

Female

Biography:

Renee O'Connor was born in Houston, Texas, to Walter and Sandra O'Connor (now Wilson), and raised in Katy, a suburb. She attended Taylor High School (TX) and the Houston High School of Visual and Performing Arts.

Renee then appeared in a few commercials as well as several feature films including Night Game and False Identity.

From then on, she appeared in several more movies (both feature and TV) and guest appearances on TV shows such as NYPD Blue, FBI: The Untold Stories, and The Rockford Files. Her next job found her starring as Deianeira in a Hercules TV movie Hercules and the Lost Kingdom. Her performance caought the eye of the producers Sam Raimi and Robert G. Tapert, who decided to cast Renee in the 1994 feature film, Darkman 2: Return of Durant, as Laurie Brinkman. Not long after Darkman 2, she landed the co-starring role in Raimi and Tapert's next venture, Xena: Warrior Princess. For six unforgettable seasons she played the part of Xena's partner, soulmate, and conscience, Gabrielle. Gathering along the way legions of fans both near and far with her consumate professionalism and blinding charm.

Renee now resides in Los Angeles, CA with her husband Steve Muir (a kiwi she met while living in NZ filming Xena). They have one son, Miles William, who joined the family in September 2001.
More
Less