Renee Taylor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/19/1933 , New York, New York

Birth Name

Renee Wexler

Gender

Female

Biography:

Renée Taylor might just be the most famous "Jewish mother" in the history of television thanks to her role as "Sylvia Fine" on the hit series The Nanny, but this wonderful actress wasn't always a household name. In fact, for quite a long time in her career, she had a hard time getting roles that would showcase her vast talent. Thankfully not only is Taylor a terrific actress, but she can also write and direct with the best in the business, and as a result created some of the best roles she's ever played for herself.

In the 1960s, Renée met actor/director Joe Bologna and fell in love. They married on August 6, 1965, and the two have been working together ever since. They have one son, Gabriel, who has now followed in the footsteps of his famous parents.
More
Less