Rev. Jesse Jackson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/8/1941 , South Carolina.

Birth Name

Jesse Louis Burns

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jesse Jackson was born October 8, 1941. He was born around 9:00 A.M. and he weighed 7 pounds and 4 ounces.He was born with the name Jesse Louis Burns, in a lower middle-class household in Greenville, South Carolina.An athlete, Jesse played football at both of the universities that he attended. Jesse attended the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and graduated from North Carolina A&T University.
  • © 2008 Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • © 2008 Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
More
Less