Rex Harrison

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/5/1908 , Huyton-with-Roby, Lancashire, NW England, UK

Died

6/2/1990

Birth Name

Reginald Carey Harrison

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rex Harrison, stage and screen actor, was born March 5, 1908 in Lancashire, England. Although born Reginald Carey Harrison, he changed his name to Rex, meaning "king," as a boy. Harrison began appearing on Liverpool stages at age 16, but his career was interrupted by a stint with the Royal Air Force during WWII, after which Harrison alternated between stage and screen in London and New York. His breakthrough came in 1949 when he received a Tony Award for Anne of the Thousand Days. Superstardom soon followed when he was awarded a second Tony in 1957 for his portrayal of Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady, although it was his film reprisal of the role that led to his greatest fame, earning him the Best Actor Oscar in 1965. Harrison continued to deliver award-winning stage and screen performances, but his personal life also garnered much attention. He was married six times and had numerous high-profile affairs, earning him the hated moniker "Sexy Rexy." After retiring from films in the late 1970s, Harrison returned to Broadway. He was appearing in The Circle when cancer ended his life on June 2, 1990 at the age of 82. Rex Harrison was knighted in 1989, and has two sons, both well-known actors.



More
Less