Rex Linn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/13/1956 , Ochiltree County, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Rex Maynard Linn

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rex Maynard Linn was born November 13, 1956 in Ochiltree County, Texas, to James Paul and Darlene Deere Linn. at the time of his birth, his parents were longtime Spearman residents and brought him home to his sister and brother, Rhonda and Jim. Rex grew up in Spearman and attended Spearman elementary and Spearman Junior High School. Rex's first public performances included playing drums with his band, The Beach Bums, in the Junior High Auditorium to entertain his classmates.





He later moved to Oklahoma City where he attended Heritage Hall, later graduating from Casady School. During Rex's high school years, he was employed at the Oklahoma City Zoo as he has always had a fondness for animals. He graduated from Oklahoma State University with a degree in Radio, TV and Film. On February 5, 1990, Rex moved west to Los Angeles to pursue a Longtime dream. As of now Rex has been in many major Motion Pictures such as Cliffhanger, Rush Hour and Ghosts of Mississippi he's also Been in some Television shows like Raven, JAG and Desperado: The Outlaw Wars.




Carpenter's Square Theater Honored Rex with a spot on their Walk of Fame and Rex is very active in Children's Medical Research. He continues to remain tied to his Texas/Oklahoma roots where he will always be considered a good son, brother, friend and incredible talent. The Lyric Theater In Spearman, where Rex watched movies as a boy, is still in operation on Main Street. Spearman is very proud to call Rex Their own.

  • Ron P. Jaffe © 2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
  • Ron P. Jaffe © 2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
More
Less