Rhea Perlman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/31/1948 , Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Rhea Jo Perlman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Fans familiar with diminutive American actress Rhea Perlman only through her Emmy-winning characterization of wasp-tongued waitress Carla Tortelli on Cheers are usually taken aback to discover that Perlman is as shy and soft-spoken as Carla was pushy and abrasive. A working actress since the 1960s, Perlman played Carla from 1983 until Cheers; swan song ten years later. Most of her outside projects during that period, notably The Ratings Game and a 1986 episode of Steven Spielberg's Amazing Stories, were done in conjunction with her longtime companion, Danny DeVito, who also played her boyfriend on Taxi. Kindred spirits, Rhea Perlman and Danny DeVito eventually marched down the matrimonial aisle as a loudspeaker played a recording of Carl Alfalfa Switzer singing I'm in the Mood for Love.

More
Less