Rhona Mitra

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/9/1976 , Paddington, London, England

Birth Name

Rhona Nathasma Mitra

Gender

Female

Biography:

Rhona Mitra was born on the 9th of August 1976, to Nora and Anthony Mitra, in Paddington, Central London. After a difficult childhood at several boarding schools and a busy nightlife involving partying and drugs in her late teens, Rhona enrolled in drama school for a year, determined to become an actress. Following her departure, she won roles in small theater productions, as well as guest spots on television, including British dramas The Bill and Ghostbusters of East Finchley. After appearing in the 1997 mini-series The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous and the adventure sequel A Kid In Aladdin's Palace, Rhona pursued modelling and won the role of Lara Croft, a character she played during promotional tours for the video game. During this time, Rhona again branched out and recorded an album, Come Alive with Dave Stewart. Now relatively famous in the UK, Rhona hosted the music series The Pepsi Chart Show for two years, before moving to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career. Rhona quickly won supporting roles in major movies including Hollow Man and the Get Carter remake, and recurred on the FOX teen drama Party of Five in its final season. Her fan-favorite role as a British medical student lead to a leading role on the ABC medical drama Gideon's Crossing. While the show was quickly canceled, a talent deal with the network lead to a series regular role on the successful courtroom drama The Practice as Tara Wilson. She and co-star James Spader later jumped ship to the spin-off series Boston Legal, which she starred on for one season, before leaving to join the cast of the FX plastic surgery drama Nip/Tuck, playing bisexual nymphomaniac detective Kit McGraw. Outside of TV, Rhona continued to take movie roles, appearing in the comedy Stuck on You, drama The Life of David Gale and the Reese Witherspoon vehicle Sweet Home Alabama. Her latest roles include the werewolf horror movie Skinwalkers, action thriller Shooter and The Number 23. 2008 sees Rhona leading the sci-fi action film Doomsday. She will also appear in the thriller Stolen and the blockbuster prequel Underworld: Rise of the Lycans.

More
Less