Ricardo Montalban

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/25/1920 , Mexico City, Mexico

Died

1/14/2009

Birth Name

Ricardo Gonzalo Pedro Montalban y Merino

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ricardo Montalban was born Ricardo Gonzalo Pedro Montalban y Merino on November 25, 1920 in Mexico City, Mexico. He died of congestive heart failure in Los Angeles, California on January 14, 2009. Ricardo had appeared in over 160 acting roles, with his last begin the Moon Over Isla Island episode of the TV show American Dad!, an animated series by Seth McFarlane, in 2009. He voiced General Juanito Pequeno in that episode. He was best known for his role of Mr. Roarke in the TV show Fantasy Island, however he had many film and TV roles. He received a Tony nomination for the 1957 musical Jamaica and won an Emmy for the How The West Was Won mini-series. Ricardo helped found the Nosotros organization which was an LA theater company for Latinos which went on to buy the Doolittle Theater in Hollywood. He had been married to Georgiana Young and had four children; Anita, Victor, Mark, and Laura.



More
Less