Richard Attenborough

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/29/1923 , Cambridge Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Died

8/24/2014

Birth Name

Richard Samuel Attenborough

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Attenborough (born August 29, 1923 in Cambridge, England) is the Academy Award-winning director and producer of "Gandhi." He first began his film career as a character in actor in British classics such as "Ten Little Indians" and international hits like "The Great Escape". After graduating from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), Attenborough began acting in British films such as "In Which We Serve" (1942), while also appearing in theatre productions. After his stand-out appearance in "The Great Escape" (1963) and Best Supporting Actor Golden Globe wins for "The Sand Pebbles" (1966) and "Doctor Dolittle" (1967). He directed his first film, "Oh! What a Lovely War" in 1969. "Gandhi" (1982) won eight Academy Awards, including Best Picture. Attenborough also directed the Oscar-nominated films "Chaplin" (1992), "Cry Freedom" (1987),"A Chorus Line" (1985) and "Shadowlands" (1993). In his later years, he has taken the occasional supporting role in movies such as Steven Spielberg's "Jurassic Park" (1993) and "Elizabeth" (1998). Queen Elizabeth II knighted Attenborough in 1976. He was awarded a life peerage in 1993.


He suffered a fall in 2008 at his home in Richmond, south-west London. He was rushed to the hospital where he slipped into a coma, but recovered a few days later. Three years later, Richard  was confined to a wheelchair. In early 2012, he joined his wife Sheila in a home for the care of elderly actors in London that they had both supported for many years. Richard Attenborough dies August 24, 2014 and is survived by his wife Sheila, his son Michael and daughter Charlotte.


 

More
Less