Richard Basehart

Follow
Richard Basehart

Born

8/31/1914, Zanesville, Ohio, USA

Died

9/17/1984

Birth Name

John Richard Basehart

Gender

Male
9.4
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT
The deep, resonant voice of Richard Basehart was ideal for narration jobs on documentaries and voice-overs, and the man himself was a fine actor with a tough, incisive style. He achieved first fame on Broadway in John Patrick's play "The Hasty Heart", just after the war, and Hollywood…more

Credits