Richard Blackwell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/29/1922 , Brooklyn Heights, New York, USA

Died

10/19/2008

Birth Name

Richard Sylvan Seltzer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Blackwell began his fashion career in the late 50's when he was launching his own clothing line he decided to just use the name Mr. Blackwell. He was the first fashion designer to present his line on a television broadcast in 1960 and the first to make his line available for plus-size women. He began reviewing the years fashions for American Weekly in which he would have a list of the "10 Best and Worst Dressed People" and developed a franchise fro it. Successful in newspapers, magazines, radio and television he was a regular on the talk show circuit throughout the 60's to the 90's. His fashion critique was sometimes ascerbic and caustic causing many women to fear his judgement. He also appeared on several television programs including Seinfeld. Mr. Blackwell was diagnosed with Bell's palsy in 2001 and it was the last time he would appear for the 2001 "Worst Dressed List".