Richard Boone

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/18/1917 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

1/10/1981

Birth Name

Richard Allen Boone

Gender

Male

Biography:

Boone stood 6'2" tall, weighed 200 lbs, and measured 44-34-38 (chest-waist-hips).(Time Magazine, March 30, 1959)

Seventh generation nephew of Daniel Boone.

He was married three times.
The first was to Jane Hopper in 1937 (divorced in 1940).
The second was to Mimi Kelly in 1949 (divorced in 1950).
The last was to Claire McAloon in 1951. They had one child, Peter, born in 1953.

He served in the U.S.Navy (1941-45) during World War II as an aerial gunner.

He died in St. Augustine, Florida in 1981 of throat cancer.


Awards:

American Television Critics Best Actor (3 times).

Emmy Nominee for:
1955 - Best Actor Starring in a Regular Series for "Medic"
1955 - Most Outstanding New Personality
1959 - Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series for "Have Gun - Will Travel"
1960 - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in Series "Have Gun - Will Travel"
1964 - Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series for "The Richard Boone Show"

Golden Globes
1964 - Nominated - Best TV Star - Male

Laurel Awards
1965 - 3rd Place - Action Performance for "Rio Conchos"
More
Less