TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Richard Bradford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/10/1937 , Tyler, Texas

Birth Name

Richard Edwin Bradford

Gender

Male

Biography:

A long time admirer of Marlon Brando and James Dean, Richard Bradford decided acting was a career he would like to try. He studied at The Actors Studio, New York in 1962, and two years later was ready to utilise his craft as a trained professional actor. Did some stage roles, including Mother Courage, Marathon 33, Short and Happy Life (in which he understudied Rod Steiger) and Blues for Mr Charlie. Made his cinematic debut in the Arthur Penn movie The Chase (1966), and shortly after, this good looking and intensely masculine actor was noticed by theatrical impresario Lord Lew Grade, who invited him over to England to have the major role of McGill in the TV series Man in a Suitcase (1967). On returning to the States he played Dr Joseph Gannon in the MGM movie Operation Heartbeat -aka UMC.(1969) His career went quiet for a while when he seemed content to contribute his talent to guest spots on various tv shows, until his big screen comeback in The Missouri Breaks (1976), with Arthur Penn, the director he had so impressed during their earlier collaboration. Richard now has over 50 film appearances notched under his belt as well as a wealth of cameo roles in a catalogue of popular TV series'.