Richard Burton

Follow
Richard Burton

Born

11/25/1925, Pontrhydyfen, South Wales

Died

8/5/1984

Birth Name

Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.

Gender

Male
9.2
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Richard Walter Jenkins Jr. was born in Pontrhydyfen, South Wales on the 10th of November to Richard and Edith Jenkins in 1925. He was the 12th of 13 children. In 1943, his schoolmaster, Philip Burton, adopted Richard as his legal ward, and thus the name Richard Burton was…more

Credits