Richard Conte

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/24/1910 , Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Died

4/15/1975

Birth Name

Richard Nicholas Peter Conte

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Conte was born March 24, 2010, in Jersey City, New Jersey. Conte's acting career began when he was discovered by actors Elia Kazan and John Garfield, in 1935, while Conte was working as a singing waiter in Connecticut. Kazan helped Conte earn a scholarship to Neighborhood Playhouse where he studied acting. Conte's film debut was in the 1939 film Heaven with a Barbed Wire. Other films that Conte has appeared in include Guadalcanal Diary, Call Northside 777, I'll Cry Tomorrow, The Sleeping City, Tony Rome, Lady in Cement and Thieves Highway. Later in his career, Conte guest-starred on several TV shows including The Four Just Men and Operation Cross Eagles. However, Conte is best known for his role of Don Barzini in the 1972 film The Godfather. In 1960, Conte was nominated for a Golden Laurel for his performance in They Came to Cordura. Richard Conte died of a heart attack on April 15, 1975, in Los Angeles, California.