Richard Crane





6/6/1918 , Newcastle, Indiana, USA



Birth Name

Richard Ollie Crane




Richard Crane was born on June 6, 1918 in Newcastle, Indiana. After an early acting career that included a number of uncredited roles in both movies and television shows, Crane, noted for his exceptional athletic ability, landed a role as the hero of the 1951 serial based loosely on Jules Verne's Mysterious Island, and appeared in the outer-space adventure serial Commando Cody: Sky Marshal of the Universe, as Cody's comedic sidekick. Crane is perhaps best known for his portrayal of the title role in the popular and fondly remembered science-fiction adventure TV series Rocky Jones, Space Ranger, which ran for 39 episodes over two seasons starting in 1954. Crane went on to make numerous appearances in many popular TV shows including Dragnet, Lassie, Death Valley Days, The Rifleman, The Lone Ranger, Honey West, Wagon Train, and Gang Busters, on which he played Homer Van Meter. Crane died of a heart attack at the age of 50 on March 9, 1969 and is buried in Valhalla Memorial Park Cemetery.