Richard Curtis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/8/1956 , New Zealand

Birth Name

Richard Whalley Anthony Curtis

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard was born in New Zealand in 1956. His Australian parents moved around a lot during Richard's childhood, and he spent time in the Philippines and Sweden.

He moved to England at 11, and attended school in the UK. Richard won a scholarship to Harrow, a renowned Public school, and during his time there he became Head Boy.

He attended Oxford University, and got a First in English Language and Literature. It was here he met Rowan Atkinson, and the first of his many career collaborations was begun.

Richard went on to write for Not the Nine O'Clock News, Blackadder, Spitting Image, Mr. Bean and The Vicar of Dibley. In addition, Richard found big screen success with Four Weddings and a Funeral, Notting Hill and Love Actually.

In his spare time, Richard is a founding member of Comic Relief, a major charitable fund raising organisation in the UK.

Richard is married to Emma Freud, and has three children: James, Charles and Rachel.