Richard Dawkins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/26/1941 , Nairobi, Kenya

Birth Name

Clinton Richard Dawkins

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Dawkins was born in Nairobi, Kenya where his father was serving as a soldier in the colonial service in Nyasaland. At the age of eight Richard Dawkins moved back to England and attended Oundle School in Northamptonshire. When he graduated he then went on to study zoology at Balliol College, Oxford, Where he graduated in 1962 achieving MA and D.Phil. degrees in 1966, followed by a D.Sc. in 1989.
In 1995, Richard Dawkins was appointed Simonyi Professor for the Public Understanding of Science at the University of Oxford.
Richard Dawkins is now one of Britains leading Evolutionary Scientists and is a leading voice in support of Atheism.
More
Less