Richard Denning

Follow
Richard Denning

Born

3/27/1914, Poughkeepsie, New York, USA

Died

10/11/1998

Birth Name

Louis Albert Heindrich Denninger

Gender

Male
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Richard Denning was a tall, athletic, and very handsome actor who, thanks to those attributes, had no trouble finding work when he entered show business in the late 1930s. Born Louis Albert Denninger Jr., he was the son of a garment manufacturer. After finishing high school, he enrolled…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Mr. Denning stood 6'2" tall, the same height as Jack Lord. However, whenever the two of them were in a scene together, Lord seemed to tower over him. Lord made the habit of wearing his 'Stoney Burke' boots whenever McGarrett was to share a scene with the Governor.

    • Richard Denning was Layman Lutheran Minister in his later years.

    • Richard Denning was a very giving man. However, if someone was in need of financial help, he was more likely to help them find a job rather than giving them money.

    • Paramount studios kept Richard Denning under contract from 1937 to 1942 because he was the spiritual and physical leader of Dick Denning's Demons, the studio bowling team. He was averaging in the neighborhood of 200 pins a line at the time.

    • Richard Denning actually had a paper doll fashioned after him for the "Karen" series that he had. Recently I found three uncut sets and gifted them to his daughter and granddaughters for Christmas 2006. All were amazed and said that Richard probably never knew they existed.

    • Richard was a member of Beverly Hills Lutheran Church and often took part in Bible studies, one in particular was in the home of Pat Boone.

    • When Richard first broke into acting, he decided to shorten his name from Denninger to Denning as it sounded too much like "Dillinger," the gangster from the same time period.

    • Richard didn't legally change his last name to Denning until his daughter was well into high school.

    • Richard's favorite Christmas Carol was "Silent Night." In an email his daughter shared with me that when she was a child, she played it one Christmas Eve for him at Church on the violin and it made him cry.

    • Mr. Denning's favorite color was beige. If you'll notice in the last years of "Hawaii Five-O" most always his suits were beige in color, compared to the blue, black and gray suits of the early years.

    • Richard was married to Scream Queen of the 40s/50s horror movies, Evelyn Ankers. Ankers was engaged to Glenn Ford, when she met Denning.

    • Prior to the creation of TV's "I Love Lucy," Richard Denning portrayed Lucille Ball's, husband, George Cooper, on the radio version of the comedy, "My Favorite Husband." When the show made the transition to television, Ms. Ball requested that her real life husband, Desi Arnaz, be cast in the part opposite her. Of course this led to Richard getting the role of Jerry North in the "Mr. & Mrs. North" series with Barbara Britton.

    • Richard Denning portrayed Governor Paul Jameson on "Hawaii Five-O" from 1968-1980, however he did a guest appearance as Treasury Agent Phillip Grey in the episode "24 Kt Kill." It has often been speculated that whomever was originally to play the role couldn't keep the obligation and Denning, being a quick study volunteered to help fill the role.

  • Quotes