Richard Donner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/24/1930 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Richard Donald Schwartzberg

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Donner is an American filmmaker from New York City, New York, born on April 24, 1930. He started his career directing commercials in the 50s. After entering show business, Donner directed over 20 popular prime-time shows throughout the 60s and 70s, which include, The Brady Bunch, Get Smart, The Fugitive, Gilligan's Island and The Six Million Dollar Man. He made his feature film debut in 1976 in the thriller, The Omen, which would lead to his next blockbuster film. In 1978, Donner brought Superman: The Movie to the silver screen, starring Christopher Reeves. His work on the film would lance a series of four Superman films, of which Hollywood studios excluded Donner from directing. For the rest of the 80s and into the 90s, Donner films became blockbuster hits, motion pictures that include the four Lethal Weapon films, Maverick and Conspiracy Theory. In 2002, Warner Brother studios released Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut, crediting the director for his work in the film after the studio had fired him in 1980 during mid-production.







More
Less