Richard Dreyfuss

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/29/1947 , Brooklyn, New York (USA)

Birth Name

Richard Stephen Dreyfus

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Dreyfuss was born in Brooklyn, New York in 1947. He is one of America's most recognizable leading men, having starred in countless role's allowing the brash nature of the imperfect fairytale hero to shine through. Dreyfuss was originally the youngest man to win an Oscar for The Goodbye Girl in 1977 at the age of 30, the title has passed to Adrien Brody in 2003. Richard Dreyfuss' works include, The Graduate, In The Shadow of a Gunman, Catch 22, Close Encounters of a Third Kind, Mr. Hollands Opus and Krippendorf's Tribe. In the 1980's when Dreyfuss had a string of bad movie's, he suffered from drug addiction which resulted in memory loss, because of this, he has no memory of filming the movie Whose Life is it Anyway. Dreyfuss has been married three times, most recently in 2006 and has three children: Emily, Benjamin and Harry Spencer.
More
Less