Richard E. Grant

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/5/1957 , Mbabane, Swaziland

Birth Name

Richard Grant Esterhuysen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born and raised in Swaziland, Richard E. Grant wears a watch on both wrists. One belongs to his late father and is set to Swaziland time. He has a younger brother, Stuart, who is an accountant in South Africa.

Richard's father, Henrik, was Minister of Education in Swaziland. His mother and father divorced when Richard was 11, following her affair.

Richard studied drama at Cape Town University where he co-founded the Troupe Theatre Company. He moved to London in 1982 and worked in theatre until he got his big break with the cult hit Withnail and I in 1986.

Since then, Richard has appeared in over 60 movies, with some of Hollywood's leading directors and actors. He's also written two books, and appeared in many theatre productions.

Richard married Joan Washington, a dialect coach, in 1986, giving Richard a step-son, Tom. The same year their first child Tiffany died within 30 minutes of birth. In 1989, they had a second child, Olivia, who was healthy.