Richard Eastham

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/22/1918 , Opelousas, Louisiana, USA

Died

7/10/2005

Birth Name

Dickinson Swift Eastham

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Eastham was a singer-actor who starred on Broadway and co-starred in the 1950s TV western "Tombstone Territory. He was born Dickinson Swift Eastham June 22, 1916, in Opelousas, La. He sang with the St. Louis Grand Opera while attending Washington University. He spent four years in the Army during WWII, and after his return, he studied acting at the American Theatre Wing in New York City. He took over the male lead in "South Pacific" from the highly regarded Italian opera singer Ezio Pinza. His television debut was on "The Ed Sullivan Show" in 1949. Eastham was the narrator of "Tombstone Territory" (possibly more well known for the words from the theme "Whistle Me Up A Memory" than anything else) and also played Harris Claibourne, editor of the Epitaph in Tombstone, Ariz. He was a regular on "Wonder Woman" and "Falcon Crest" (his last TV role in 1882-83). His wife, Betty Jean, died in 2002. They were married 60 years.