Richard Jaeckel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/10/1926 , Long Beach, Long Island, New York, USA

Died

6/14/1997

Birth Name

Richard Hanley Jaeckel

Gender

Male

Biography:

A short, stocky and tough character actor in films for over fifty years, Richard Jaeckel has probably played just about every role possible. From juvenile deliquents, to astronauts, cops, soldiers, good guys, bad guys, scientist, lawyers and Western cowboys, Jaeckel has played it. Richard Jaeckel was born in 1926 in Long Island, New York and his family moved to California in the early 1940's. After attending Hollywood High School, his mother got him a job working at 20th Century Fox Studios as a delivery boy. Producers found themselves in need of a young man to play a role in an upcoming film they were shooting. Richard Jaeckel's boyish looks and blonde hair, made him notice to the producers and they had him take a screen test and immeditatly landed a key role in "Guadalcanal Diary". Although, acting didn't register with him at first, Jaeckel joined the US Navy. Upon his discharge, he returned to acting and was cast in the 1949 film "Sands of Iwo Jima" with John Wayne and Forrest Tucker. In 1971, Jaeckel was nominated for an Academy Award as Best Supporting Actor for the strength of his funny, but tragic performance in Paul Newman's "Sometimes a Great Notion". Some of Richard Jaeckel's additional seventy film credits spanning over sixty years include "3:10 to Yuma", "Come Back, Little Sheba", "The Gallant Hours", "Cowboy", "Platium High School", "Town Without Pity", "The Dirty Dozen", "The Devil's Brigade", "Chisum", "Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid", "Grizzly", "Twilight's Last Gleaming", "The Dark", "Airplane II", "Starman", "Black Moon Rising" and "The Delta Force 2". From 1991-1995, Jaeckel played Lt. Ben Edwards on the internationally hit TV series "Baywatch". Richard Jaeckel passed away in June of 1997 of an extended illness at the Motion Picture and Television Hospital in Woodland Hills, California. He was 70 years old.