Richard Jeni

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/31/1957 , Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, NY

Died

3/10/2007

Birth Name

Richard Jeni Colangelo

Gender

Male

Biography:

He was born and raised in Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, NY. He was first recognized through Showtime comedy specials. He also appeared on the Tonight Show several times. Top execs at HBO recognized his talent, and picked him to appear on The HBO Comedy Hour in 1992. He has appeared in several commercials for Certs and Arby's. He graduated from Hunter College with a major in comparative politics.

On March 10, 2007, he was reportedly found by his girlfriend with an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound to the face. He died later at a nearby hospital.