We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Richard Jordan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/19/1938 , New York U.S.A.

Died

8/30/1993

Birth Name

Robert Anson Jordan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Jordan, born July 19, 1937 in New York City and was an American stage, film and television actor that graduated from Harvard University in 1958. Jordan died in August of 1993, shortly after taking a leave from working on the set of the award-winning film, "The Fugitive," of a terminal illness, he was 56-years old. His first acting job was on Broadway in "Take Her, She's Mine" in 1961. After that, he would leave Broadway for television, appearing in several sitcoms before returning to Broadway in 1966 to appear in the production of "Generation." He would later appear in starring roles in several feature films throughout the 70s, such as "Lawman," and "Valdez is Coming," in 1971 and in the 1973 film, "The Friends of Eddie Coyle." In the late 70's Jordan wrote, directed and performed in a few off-Broadway plays before returning to film throughout the 80s in films like, "Raise the Titanic," "Flash of Green," and "Dune." Jordan married twice, both ending in divorce and had one son, Robert Anson III.