Richard Kiel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/13/1939 , Detroit, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Richard Dawson Kiel

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Kiel, born Richard Dawson Kiel on September 13, 1939 in Detroit, Michigan, is an American actor best known for his appearances in several James Bond films. Kiel broke into acting in 1960 with a small role in the television series, Klondike. He would appear in numerous prominent films and television shows during the 1960s and 1970s before getting his big break, cast as the villainous character "Jaws" in the 1977 James Bond film, The Spy Who Loved Me. He would reprise his role in the 1979 film, Moonraker, and later lend his voice to a James Bond series of videogames. Kiel was originally cast as the Hulk in the 1977 television series, The Incredible Hulk, but the show's producers replaced him during the production of the first episode with actor Lou Ferrigno. Kiel's last major film role was in the 1999 film Inspector Gadget. Married to Diane Rogers since 1974, he currently resides in Coarsegold, California.