Richard Lester

Follow
Richard Lester

Born

1/19/1932, Philadelphia, USA

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Dick Lester
8.5
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

The son of a Philadelphia teacher (who was also an unsuccessful playwright), Richard Lester was a prodigy. He had graduated from university by the age of 19, and was directing local TV in Philly at 20. He taught himself several musical instruments, wrote songs and scripts, even did…more

Credits