Richard Newton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/5/1911 , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Died

1/13/2006

Birth Name

Richard Lee Boronow

Gender

Male

Biography:

As comfortable in front of the camera as behind, Richard Newton worked as a producer, director, writer, or actor in some of television's top shows of the 1960s through the 1990s, including Hawaii Five-O, Emergency, Mod Squad, The Smothers Brothers Show, Gidget, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, A-Team, and the recurring role of Judge Richard Cooksey in 51 episodes of Matlock.