Richard Petty

Follow
Richard Petty

Born

7/2/1937, Level Cross, NC

Birth Name

Richard Lee Petty

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The King
9.4
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Has 4 Children Has 11 Grand Children 200 Career NASCAR Winston Cup victories. Seven time NASCAR Winston Cup Champion. (1964, '67, '71, '72, '74, '75, '79) Seven Daytona 500 victories. (1964, '66, '71, '73, '74, '79, '81) 27 victories in one season. (1967) Entered in 1,185 races in…more

Credits