Richard Petty

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/2/1937 , Level Cross, NC

Birth Name

Richard Lee Petty

Gender

Male

Biography:

Has 4 Children
Has 11 Grand Children
200 Career NASCAR Winston Cup victories.

Seven time NASCAR Winston Cup Champion. (1964, '67, '71, '72, '74, '75, '79) Seven Daytona 500 victories. (1964, '66, '71, '73, '74, '79, '81) 27 victories in one season. (1967) Entered in 1,185 races in his NASCAR Winston Cup career.

Winston Cup Rookie of the Year 1959. 1971 Driver of the Year.

Became the sport's first million dollar driver after the Dixie 500 on August 1, 1971 in Atlanta, GA.

Inducted into the North Carolina Athletic Hall of Fame in 1973.

National Motorsports Press Association (NMPA) Driver of the Year in 1974 and 1975. Nine -time winner of the Most Popular Winston Cup Driver Award. (1962, '64, '68, '70, '74, '75, '76, '77, '78) Competed in 513 consecutive NASCAR Winston Cup races. The 18-year streak lasted from 1971 - 1989.

Received Medal of Freedom, highest civilian award in 1992.

Claimed his first victory as a car owner in 1996 in the Dura Lube 500 at Phoenix with Bobby Hamilton.

AARWBA's 1995 Man of the Year for contributions on and off the track.

Recipient of the NMPA's Myers Brothers Award in 1964, 1967, 1971 and 1992 for significant contribution to the sport.

Inducted into the International Motorsports Hall of Fame in 1997.