Richard Sanders

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/23/1940 , Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Richard Kinard Sanders

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, in 1940, Sanders' career started as a young lad in 1950. He is a writer, producer and character actor on stage and screen who is best known for the television role he played in the late 70's and early 80's as the dedicated and nerdy news director for WKRP radio in Cincinnati. After studying acting in the U.S. and abroad, Sanders served in the Peace Corp for a time and has appeared in numerous theatre projects. He has written scripts for television and the stage and provided his voice for a computer game. He currently resides in the Pacific Northwest.