Richard Tucker

Follow
Richard Tucker

Born

8/28/1913, Brooklyn, New York

Died

1/8/1975

Birth Name

Rubin Ticker

Gender

Male
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Tenor Richard Tucker entered the Metropolitan Opera "Auditions of the Air" in 1941 and did not win. He however made an impression upon the Met that they offered him another audition and on January 25, 1945 Richard Tucker debuted in the role of Enzon in "La Gionconda" and…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Richard Tucker yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW