Richard Tucker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/28/1913 , Brooklyn, New York

Died

1/8/1975

Birth Name

Rubin Ticker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tenor Richard Tucker entered the Metropolitan Opera "Auditions of the Air" in 1941 and did not win. He however made an impression upon the Met that they offered him another audition and on January 25, 1945 Richard Tucker debuted in the role of Enzon in "La Gionconda" and the rest as they say is history. Italian conductor Arturo Toscanini engaged Richard Tucker to sing the role of Radames for the NBC simulcasts of Aida, a historic event that would be heard and seen on radio and television for the first opera performance ever broadcast on National television. He appeared on television during the 50's and 60's as well as the concert stages around the World. While on tour with baritone Robert Merrill in 1975 Richard Tucker suffered a fatal heart attack.