Richard Vernon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/7/1925 , Reading, Berkshire, England

Died

12/4/1997

Birth Name

Richard Evelyn Vernon

Gender

Male

Biography:

Benedicta Leigh (4th July 1955-1990) divorced 2 children.

Trivia Daughter,actress Sarah Vernon.

Played: Slartibartfast in the cult BBC radio series "The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

British character actor who portrayed the very intelligent and distinguished Colonel Smithers of the Bank of England in Goldfinger. While sipping what he calls "a rather disappointing brandy," Smithers briefs 007 (SEAN CONNERY) and M (BERNARD LEE) on Goldfinger's (GERT FROBE) legal and very illegal activities.

Extra information on Richard Vernon came from The Complete James Bond Movie Encylopedia copy right 1990