Richard Whiteley

Follow
Richard Whiteley

Born

12/28/1943, Bradofrd, Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Died

6/26/2005

Birth Name

John Richard Whitely

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Richard Whiteley, Ferret Man, Twice-Nightly Whiteley
9.2
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
John Richard Whiteley (often known as "Twice-Nightly Whiteley" as he often appeared on two shows in one night)was a British television presenter best known for presenting the long-running quiz show, Countdown. Before Countdown, he was a journalist for Yorkshire Television. His claim to fame was that he had…more

Credits