Rick James

Follow
Rick James

Born

2/1/1948, Buffalo, N.Y.

Died

8/6/2004

Birth Name

James Johnson Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Super Freak
7.0
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
James was the third oldest child in a family of eight in Buffalo, N.Y., on February 1, 1948, Rick James is credited with establishing the "punk-funk" style. "It was my mother who raised us," he said. "She was a small elegant woman of great dignity and strength. She…more

Credits